Röyksopp & Bacon: Profound Mysteries

Watch all ten original short films here.
bcn_ryxp_pm_20c80b4404.jpg

We are very proud to present our collaboration with Röyksopp for their new record Profound Mysteries. Ten tracks, ten original short films, ten directors.

A heartfelt thank you to everyone who has helped on these films, and to Röyksopp for giving us full creative freedom to interpret their music.

Special thanks to BaconX, MAAN Rental, Gaffers, and Kiel Casting.

Watch all of the films and full credits below.

Röyksopp / (Nothing But) Ashes…

Play video

(Nothing But) Ashes…
Directors: Röyksopp
DOP: Daniel Voldheim
Producer: Magne Lyngner
Drone: Bob Aas Carho
VFX: Fiksern
Camera: Krypton
Lights & Gaffer : Olav Haddeland
Styling: Irene Skar
Grade: Julien Alary
VFX: Bacon XO
Production Company: Bacon
Music: ‘(Nothing But) Ashes…..’ by Röyksopp

Kasper Häggström & Röyksopp / BJA

Play video

BJA
Director: Kasper Häggström
DOP: Daniel Voldheim
Post Producer: Eli Mari Sandal
Editor: Kasper Häggström
Grade: Julien Alary
Lead: Marco Reinertsen
Props: Jørn Aagaard
1st AC: Endre Eken Torp
Catering: Best Pizza Tjøme
Experience: Priceless
Vibe: Good
Production Company: Bacon
Music: 'The Ladder' by Röyksopp

Marc Reisbig & Röyksopp / The Downfall

Play video

The Downfall
Director: Marc Reisbig
Cast: Daniel Vatsvåg
DOP: Vi Duc Truong
SFX: Martin Gautron
VFX: Markus Tangre, Vebjørn Rakvaag
Prod. Mgr: Vittoria Røkke Passalacqua
Grade: Didrik Bråthen
Production Company: Bacon
Music: ‘Impossible’ by Röyksopp & Alison Goldfrapp

Röyksopp & Martin de Thurah / The Conversation

Play video

The Conversation
Director: Martin De Thurah
Executive Producer: José Barrera
Producer Andrés Herrán
DOP: Alexis Zabe
FAD: Rodrigo Urbano
Focus Puller: Jonathan Leyes
Steady Cam: Ricardo Deneken
DIT: Garbriel Romero
Gaffer: Omar Julian
Art Director: Fernanda Guerrero
Props Master: Fernando Goméz
Props Asst. Melina Weber Claudia Nayeli Q
Stylists: Victoria Nana Bertha Romero
Stylist Asst: Fernanda Cuamatzi
Hair: Paola Alfaro
Make-up: Abraham Díaz
Sound design: Adrian Aurelius / ballad
Editor: Martin de Thurah
Colorist: Lasse Selvli / BaconX
Production Company: LIFT /Bacon
Music: 'This Time, This Place' by Röyksopp (ft. Beki Mari)

Ida Andreasen & Röyksopp / Hour Between

Play video

Hour Between
Director: Ida Andreasen
Producers: Oliver Sand, Nicholas Perry, Nana Rothenborg
DOP: Rasmus Rørbæk
Focus Puller: Timothe Barjou
2nd AC: Jakob Natorp
Gaffer: Mikkel Friis Fosgerau
Grip: Rune Wedel-Heinen
Stylist: Charlie Malmsten
Make-up: Sara Sofia Kasper
Cast: Biljana Stojkoska
Sound Design: Alexander Clerici
Colorist: Lasse Selvli / BaconX
Production Company: Bacon
Music: 'How The Flowers Grow' by Röyksopp

Martin Werner & Röyksopp / Mycelium

Play video

Mycelium
Director: Martin Werner
Dir. Ass.: Ana Sofia Godoy Poulsen
Producer: Oliver Kornberg Sand
Production: Nicholas Perry
DOP/Steadi: Karsten Jacobsen
Focus Puller: Daniel Parmo
Lights: Louise Wolff
Hair & Make-up: Louise Bruun
Stylist: Pernille Holm
Talent: Marianne Schrøder
Editor: Rasmus Nyholm Schmidt
Color: Hannibal Lang / BaconX
C & C Asssistant: Søren Knudsen
VFX: RUR
VFX Producer: Jan Všetíček
3D artists: František Hradecký & Martin Riuzl
2D artist: Jan Heusler
Production Company: Bacon
Music: 'If You Want Me' by Röyksopp (ft. Susanne Sundfør)

Martin Furze & Röyksopp / Initiation

Play video

Initiation
Director: Martin Furze
DOP: Kim Bech
Producers: Oliver Kornberg Sand, Nicholas Perry
Steadicam: Kim Jensen
Gaffer: Morten Kildegaard
First AC: Alaa Hadood
2nd AC: Zakarias Valtrup
Driver: Nana Ama Rothenborg
Casting: Ditte Kiehl
Cast: Anders Hove Daniel Mierz Nicolai Duckert Perrild Sonia Suhl Carla Viola Thurøe Akhanda Arnberg
Costume Design: Astrid Birk
Editor: Ogi Curcic
Color: Nurali Kushkov
Production Company: Bacon
Music: 'There, Beyond The Trees' by Röyksopp

Andreas Nilsson & Röyksopp / I Hate My Shelf

Play video

I Hate My Shelf
Director: Andreas Nilsson
Executive Producer: Mette Jermiin
Line Producer: Ditte Glass
DOP: Lasse Frank
Cast: Didier Mallet, Camelia Balaban
Prod. Designer: Alexis Ross
Stylist: Pernille Holm
Location Assist: Cristi Dogaru
Set PA: Iulian Timofte
Set Runner: Sasha Mihaela
1st AD: Didier Mallet
2nd AD: Iulian Stanciu
Art Director: Grigore Puscariu
Set Dresser: Gina Calin
Prop Asst: Nistor George
Wardrobe: Ramona Creanga
1st AC: Georgica Ilie
2nd AC: Matei Popa
Video Asst: Catalin Tudor
DIT: Neil Coltofeanu
Gaffer: Florin Nicolae
Best Boy Electric: Sandu Constantin
Electrician: Catalin Ciobanu
Key Grip: Cristi Toader
Best Boy Grip: Ion Postasu
Grip 2: George Bujorea
Make-Up: Ana Andrei
Hair: Cristina Temelie
SFX: Viorel Militaru
Sound Operator: Ionut Geadau
Boom Operator: George Geadau
PP: BaconX
Colorist: Hannibal Lang
Conform artist: Søren Knudsen
VFX supervisor: Jonas Drehn
CG Lead: Thomas Haas
CG: Kim Fersling, Marie Jangmark, Rickard Didriksson
Compositor: Oliver Buus, Kim Hauswirth, Thomas Banner
Post Prod: Camilla Strandskov
Production Company: Bacon
Music: ‘Breathe’ by Röyksopp

Adam Bonke & Röyksopp / Dreamer

Play video

Dreamer
Director: Adam Bonke
Cast: Rebecca Howells
DOP: Mathias Nyholm Schmidt
Prod: Nana Rothenborg
Gaffer: Andreas Grønkjær
Focus Puller: Rudi W. Kristiansen
Best boy: Matias Brogard
Grip: Nick Berg
Edit: Nikolaj Dahl
Grade: Hannibal Lang
Production Company: Bacon
Music: 'The Mourning Sun' by Röyksopp

Christian Holm-Glad & Röyksopp / Restart

Play video

Restart
Director: Christian Holm-Glad
Cast: Iselin Steiro
DOP: Daniel Voldheim
Focus Puller: Tordis Lovise Berås
Styling: Oddfrid Ropstad
Make-up: Ingrid Bruvik
Prod Asst: Eivind Eckhoff og Isak Holm-Glad
Editor: Happy Violence
Grade: Julien Alary
Post Prod: Eli Mari Sandal
Exec. Prod: Magne Lyngner
Production Company: Bacon
Music: 'Press «R»' by Röyksopp

Related